Cart 0

WAGNER AT THE MET: LEGENDARY PERFORMANCES (25 CDS)

$ 49.98 $ 54.98

Wagner at The Met is the first authorized release of Richard Wagner's operatic masterpieces, including the complete Ring Cycle, captured live in historic broadcasts from The Metropolitan Opera. The recordings have been newly restored from the original sources and vividly display the grandeur and immediacy of these legendary, once-in-a-lifetime performances. The casts include such celebrated Wagnerians as Kirsten Flagstad, Lauritz Melchior and Hans Hotter, led by iconic conductors including Fritz Reiner, George Szell and Erich Leinsdorf. The 25 CDs are packaged in minijackets in a lift-off bbox that includes a 128-page book with synopses and essays about each opera.

Wagner:
Der fliegende Holländer
1950
Hans Hotter (DerHolländer), Astrid Varnay (Senta), Set Svanholm (Erik), Sven Nilsson (Daland), Hertha Glaz (Mary), Thomas Hayward (Steuermann)
Fritz Reiner


Tannhäuser (Dresden version)
1954
Ramon Vinay (Tannhäuser), Margaret Harshaw (Elisabeth), Astrid Varnay (Venus), George London (Wolfram von Eschenbach), Jerome Hines (Hermann, Landgraf von Thüringen), Brian Sullivan (Walther von der Vogelweide), Clifford Harvuot (Biterolf), Paul Franke (Heinrich der Schreiber), Norman Scott (Reinmar von Zweter), Roberta Peters (Hirt)
George Szell


Lohengrin
1943
Lauritz Melchior (Lohengrin), Astrid Varnay (Elsa), Kerstin Thorborg (Ortrud), Alexander Sved (Telramund), Norman Cordon (König Heinrich), Mack Harrell (Der Heerrufer des Königs)
Erich Leinsdorf


Das Rheingold
1951
Hans Hotter (Wotan), Set Svanholm (Loge), Lawrence Davidson (Alberich), Margaret Harshaw (Fricka), Leslie Chabay (Mime), Jarmila Novotná (Freia), Brian Sullivan (Froh), Osie Hawkins (Donner), Jean Madeira (Erda), Jerome Hines (Fasolt), Dezsö Ernster (Fafner), Erna Berger (Woglinde), Lucine Amara (Wellgunde), Hertha Glaz (Flosshilde)
Fritz Stiedry


Die Walküre
1940
Kirsten Flagstad (Brünnhilde), Lauritz Melchior (Siegmund), Julius Huehn (Wotan), Marjorie Lawrence (Sieglinde), Karin Branzell (Fricka), Emanuel List (Hunding)
Erich Leinsdorf


Siegfried
1937
Lauritz Melchior (Siegfried), Kirsten Flagstad (Brünnhilde), Friedrich Schorr (Wanderer), Karl Laufkötter (Mime), Eduard Habich (Alberich), Emanuel List (Fafner), Stella Andreva (Waldvogel)
Artur Bodanzky


Götterdämmerung
1936
Marjorie Lawrence (Brünnhilde), Lauritz Melchior (Siegfried), Ludwig Hofmann (Hagen), Dorothee Manski (Gutrune), Kathryn Meisle (Waltraute), Friedrich Schorr (Gunther), Doris Doe (Erste Norn/Floßhilde), Irra Petina (Zweite Norn), Inge Manski (Dritte Norn), Edita Fleischer (Woglinde), Irra Petina (Wellgunde)
Artur Bodanzky


Tristan und Isolde
1938
Kirsten Flagstad (Isolde), Lauritz Melchior (Tristan), Karin Branzell (Brangaene), Emanuel List (Konig Marke), Julius Huehn (Kurwenal), Karl Laufkötter (Ein Hirt), Louis D' Angelo (Ein Steuermann), Arnold Gabor (Melot), Karl Laufkötter (Stimme eines jungen Seemanns)
Artur Bodanzky


Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
1953
Paul Schöffler (Hans Sachs), Hans Hopf (Walther von Stolzing), Victoria de los Angeles (Eva), Gerhard Pechner (Beckmesser), Richard Holm (David), Hertha Glaz (Magdalena), Josef Greindl (Pogner), Mack Harrell (Kothner), Clifford Harvuot (Ein Nachtwächter)
Fritz Reiner