Cart 0
Teldec - 50CD Box

Teldec - 50CD Box

$ 229.98 $ 252.98

This 50-CD set offers a small sampling of Teldec’s rich catalogue, with recordings by some of the world’s great artists, including conductors Andrew Davis, Kurt Masur, Zubin Mehta, Mstislav Rostropovich and Giuseppe Sinopoli, pianists Martha Argerich, Boris Berezovsky, Cyprien Katsaris, András Schiff, Güher and Süher Pekinel, violinist Maxim Vengerov and clarinettist Sharon Kam, singers Barbara Bonney, Thomas Hampson, Dawn Upshaw, Edita Gruberova, Peter Schreier, Jennifer Larmore, and Chanticleer, the all-male, San Francisco-based “orchestra of voices”.

Daniel Barenboim recorded exclusively and extensively for Teldec as both conductor and pianist. His acclaimed Wagner opera recordings are represented by highlights from Die Walküre and Tristan und Isolde, while he can also be heard at the piano in Mozart Piano Concertos and playing tangos in his native Argentina with bandoneónist Rodolfo Mederos and bass player Héctor Console.

As an exclusive Teldec recording artist for nearly forty years, Nikolaus Harnoncourt enjoyed one of the longest relationships with a single record company, making several hundred recordings of music spanning several centuries.

A particular highlight of the set is the premiere recording (1930) of Kurt Weill’s Dreigroschenoper with the young Lotte Lenya, whilst the label’s many contemporary music recordings are represented by Messiaen’s Turangalîla Symphony; Lontano, Atmosphères and Apparitions by Ligeti; and one of Harrison Birtwistle’s most significant works, Pulse SThis 50-CD set offers a small sampling of Teldec’s rich catalogue, with recordings by some of the world’s great artists, including conductors Andrew Davis, Kurt Masur, Zubin Mehta, Mstislav Rostropovich and Giuseppe Sinopoli, pianists Martha Argerich, Boris Berezovsky, Cyprien Katsaris, András Schiff, Güher and Süher Pekinel, violinist Maxim Vengerov and clarinettist Sharon Kam, singers Barbara Bonney, Thomas Hampson, Dawn Upshaw, Edita Gruberova, Peter Schreier, Jennifer Larmore, and Chanticleer, the all-male, San Francisco-based “orchestra of voices”.

Daniel Barenboim recorded exclusively and extensively for Teldec as both conductor and pianist. His acclaimed Wagner opera recordings are represented by highlights from Die Walküre and Tristan und Isolde, while he can also be heard at the piano in Mozart Piano Concertos and playing tangos in his native Argentina with bandoneónist Rodolfo Mederos and bass player Héctor Console.

As an exclusive Teldec recording artist for nearly forty years, Nikolaus Harnoncourt enjoyed one of the longest relationships with a single record company, making several hundred recordings of music spanning several centuries.

A particular highlight of the set is the premiere recording (1930) of Kurt Weill’s Dreigroschenoper with the young Lotte Lenya, whilst the label’s many contemporary music recordings are represented by Messiaen’s Turangalîla Symphony; Lontano, Athadows.

 

includes
Bartók:
Piano Concertos Nos. 1, 2 & 3 (complete)
Andras Schiff (piano)
Ivan Fischer
Beethoven:
Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68 'Pastoral'
Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Symphony No. 8 in F major, Op. 93
Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Nikolaus Harnoncourt
String Quartet No. 8 in E minor, Op. 59 No. 2 'Rasumovsky No. 2'
Vermeer Quartet
String Quartet No. 9 in C major, Op. 59 No. 3 'Rasumovsky No. 3'
Vermeer Quartet
Bellini:
Lieto del dolce incarco…Se Romeo t'uccise un figlio (from I Capuleti e i Montecchi)
Birtwistle:
Pulse Shadows
Claron McFadden (soprano)
Arditti Quartet, Nash Ensemble, Reinbert de Leeuw
Brahms:
Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45
Margaret Price (soprano), Samuel Ramey (bass-baritone)
Andre Previn
Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor, Op. 101
Trio Fontenay
Piano Trio No. 4 in A major, Anh. 4/5 (spurious?)
Trio Fontenay
Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90
Christoph von Dohnanyi
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Thomas Zehetmair (violin)
Christoph von Dohnanyi
Bruch:
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26
Maxim Vengerov (violin)
Kurt Masur
Bruckner:
Symphony No. 4 in Eb Major 'Romantic'
New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Kurt Masur
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor
Radio-Symphonie-Orchester Frankfurt, Eliahu Inbal
Copland:
Billy the Kid: highlights
Hugh Wolff
Donizetti:
Il segreto per esser felici (from Lucrezia Borgia)
E sgombro il loco...Un bacio ancora (from Anna Bolena)
Dvorak:
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95 'From the New World'
Royal Concertgebouw, Nikolaus Harnoncourt
The Water Goblin, Op. 107 (B195)
Royal Concertgebouw, Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Elgar:
In the South (Alassio), Op. 50
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis
Symphony No. 2 in E flat major, Op. 63
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis
Gluck:
Che faro' senza Euridice? (from Orfeo ed Euridice)
Gounod:
Faites- lui mes aveux (from Faust)
Depuis hier je cherche en vain mon maître...Que fais-tu, blanche tourterelle (from Roméo et Juliette)
Haydn:
Symphony No. 103 in E flat major 'Drum Roll'
Royal Concertgebouw, Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Symphony No. 104 in D major 'London'
Royal Concertgebouw, Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Fantasia (Capriccio) in C major, Hob. XVII:4
Andras Schiff (piano)
Piano Sonata No. 59 in E flat major, Hob.XVI:49
Piano Sonata No. 60 in C major, Hob.XVI:50
Piano Sonata No. 61 in D major, Hob.XVI:51
Piano Sonata No. 62 in E flat major, Hob.XVI:52
Ligeti:
Lontano
Atmosphères
Apparitions
San Francisco Polyphony
Romanian Concerto
Liszt:
Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125 (Choral) (S657 /R376)
Cyprien Katsaris (piano)
Transcendental Studies, S139 (selection)
Boris Berezovsky (piano)
Mahler:
Symphony No. 5
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim
Mendelssohn:
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Maxim Vengerov (violin)
Kurt Masur
Selected songs
Barbara Bonney (soprano), Thomas Hampson baritone)
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music, Op. 61
Leipzig Gewandhausorchester, Kurt Masur
Messiaen:
Turangalîla Symphony
Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)
Kent Nagano
Meyerbeer:
Nobles seigneurs, salut! (from Les Huguenots)
Mozart:
Favorite Arias
Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D major, K382
Piano Concerto No. 18 in B flat major, K456
Daniel Barenboim (piano/director)
Berliner Philharmoniker
Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major, K459
Daniel Barenboim (piano/director)
Berliner Philharmoniker
Non so più cosa son, cosa faccio (from Le nozze di Figaro)
Orff:
Carmina Burana
London Philharmonic Choir & Orchestra, Zubin Mehta
Paganini:
Caprices for solo violin, Op. 1 Nos. 1-24 (complete)
Thomas Zehetmair (violin)
Poulenc:
Concerto in D minor for Two Pianos & Orchestra
Guher Pekinel, Suher Pekinel (piano duet)
Prokofiev:
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 16
Vladimir Krainev (piano)
Dmitri Kitaenko
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, Op. 26
Vladimir Krainev (piano)
Dmitri Kitaenko
Rachmaninov:
Suite No. 1 (Fantaisie-tableaux), Op. 5
Martha Argerich, Alexandre Rabinovitch (piano duet)
Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos, Op. 17
Martha Argerich, Alexandre Rabinovitch (piano duet)
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
Martha Argerich, Alexandre Rabinovitch (piano duet)
Ravel:
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Guher Pekinel, Suher Pekinel (piano duet)
Rossini:
O patria...Di tanti palpiti (from Tancredi)
Mura felici (from La donna del lago)
Saint-Saëns:
Le carnaval des animaux
Guher Pekinel, Suher Pekinel (piano duet)
Marek Janowski
Schubert:
Winterreise D911
Dietrich Henschel (baritone), Irwin Gage (piano)
String Quartet No. 13 in A minor, D804 'Rosamunde'
Alban Berg Quartet
String Quartet No. 9 in G minor, D173
Alban Berg Quartet
Schumann:
Dichterliebe, Op. 48
Peter Schreier (tenor), Christoph Eschenbach (piano)
Liederkreis, Op. 24
Peter Schreier (tenor), Christoph Eschenbach (piano)
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54
Martha Argerich (piano)
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Violin Concerto in D minor, WoO 23
Gidon Kremer (violin)
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Shostakovich:
Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op. 93
London Symphony Orchestra, Mstislav Rostropovich
Strauss, J, II:
Die Fledermaus (highlights)
Edita Gruberova, Josef Protschka, Werner Hollweg
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Ich lade gern mir Gäste ein (from Die Fledermaus)
Stravinsky:
The Rite of Spring
New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta
Symphony in 3 movements
New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta
Tchaikovsky:
String Quartet No. 1 in D major, Op. 11
Borodin Quartet
Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70
Borodin Quartet
Adieu, forêts (from Jeanne d'Arc)
Jennifer Larmore (mezzo)
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera, Carlo Rizzi
Vaughan Williams:
Symphony No. 6 in E minor
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis
The Lark Ascending
Tasmin Little (violin)
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis
Verdi:
La Traviata (highlights)
Edita Gruberova, Neil Shicoff, Giorgio Zancanaro
John Eliot Gardiner
Wagner:
Die Walküre: excerpts
Bayreuther Festspiele, Daniel Barenboim
Tristan und Isolde (highlights)
Siegfried Jerusalem, Waltraud Meier
Daniel Barenboim
Weber:
Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F minor, Op. 73
Sharon Kamm (clarinet)
Kurt Masur
Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E flat Major, Op. 74
Sharon Kamm (clarinet)
Kurt Masur
Grand Duo Concertant for clarinet and piano, Op. 48
Sharon Kamm (clarinet), Itamar Golan (piano)
Kurt Masur
Weill, K:
The Threepenny Opera (abridged)
Lotte Lenya, Kurt Gerron, Theo Mackeben