Cart 0

IGOR STRAVINSKY - THE COMPLETE ALBUM COLLECTION

$ 199.98 $ 219.98


Arensky:
Suite No. 1, Op. 15: Waltz
mono recording
Vitya Vronsky & Victor Babin (pianos)


Babin, V:
Russian Village
mono recording
Vitya Vronsky & Victor Babin (pianos)


Bernstein:
Prelude, Fugue & Riffs for Solo Clarinet and Jazz Ensemble
Benny Goodman (clarinet)
Columbia Jazz Combo, Leonard Bernstein


Bloch, E:
Baal Shem
mono recording
Joseph Szigeti (violin)


Copland:
Clarinet Concerto
Benny Goodman (clarinet)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Bernstein


Gesualdo:
Madrigals in 5-parts


Gould, M:
Derivations for clarinet & band
Benny Goodman (clarinet)
Columbia Jazz Combo, Morton Gould


Rimsky Korsakov:
Snegurochka: Dance of the Tumblers
mono recording
Vitya Vronsky & Victor Babin (pianos)
Berceuse from Sadko
mono recording
Vitya Vronsky & Victor Babin (pianos)


Schoenberg:
Klavierstück, Op. 33a
Charles Rosen (piano)
Klavierstück, Op. 33b
Charles Rosen (piano)
Suite for Piano, Op. 25
Charles Rosen (piano)


Stravinsky:
The Rite of Spring
mono recording
New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka - suite
mono recording
New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Scènes de ballet
mono recording
New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento (symphonic suite from Le Baiser de la Fée)
mono recording
Mexico Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite
mono recording
New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
mono recording
Columbia Philharmonic Chorus
Columbia Broadcasting Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in 3 movements
mono recording
New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for 2 Pianos
mono recording
Vitya Vronsky & Victor Babin (pianos)
Scherzo a la Russe
mono recording
Vitya Vronsky & Victor Babin (pianos)
Circus Polka
mono recording
Vitya Vronsky & Victor Babin (pianos)
Tango
mono recording
Vitya Vronsky & Victor Babin (pianos)
Orpheus
mono recording
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Mass
mono recording
Choir of the Church of the Blessed Sacrament
Igor Stravinsky
Duo concertant
mono recording
Joseph Szigeti (violin), Igor Stravinsky (piano)
Pastorale
mono recording
Joseph Szigeti (violin), Mitchell Miller (oboe), Robert McGinnis (clarinet), Bert Gassman (cor anglais), Sol Schoenbach (bassoon)
Divertimento (symphonic suite from Le Baiser de la Fée)
mono recording
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Danses Concertantes
mono recording
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for Piano & Wind Instruments
mono recording
Soulima Stravinsky (piano)
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe
mono recording
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Pater Noster
mono recording
Choir of the Church of the Blessed Sacrament
Igor Stravinsky
Ave Maria
mono recording
Choir of the Church of the Blessed Sacrament
Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagète
mono recording
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D for string orchestra 'Basler'
mono recording
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, Op. 4
mono recording
New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Ode (Elegiacal Chant in three parts)
mono recording
New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Chanson Russe
mono recording
New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
mono recording
Woody Herman Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Four Norwegian Moods
mono recording
Joseph Szigeti (violin), Igor Stravinsky (piano)
Circus Polka
mono recording
New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Oedipus Rex
mono recording
Peter Pears (Oedipus), Marta Modl (Jocaste), Heinz Rehfuss (Cleon/messenger), Jean Cocteau (narrator)
Cologne Radio Symphony Chorus, Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress
mono recording
Hilde Gueden (Anne Trulove), Eugene Conley (Tom Rakewell), Norman Scott (Father Trulove), Mack Harrell (Nick Shadow), Martha Lipton (Mother Goose), Blanche-Thebom (Baba), Paul Ranke (Sellem), Lawrence Davidson (Keeper)
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus, Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite
mono recording
Mary Simmons (soprano), Glenn Schnittke (tenor), Philip McGregor (bass)
The Cleveland Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
mono recording
The Cleveland Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Cantata
mono recording
New York Concert Choir
New York Philharmonic Chamber Ensemble, Igor Stravinsky
L'Histoire du Soldat: Concert Suite
mono recording
Alexander Schneider (violin), Julius Levine (double bass), David Oppenheim (clarinet), Loren Glickman (bassoon), Robert Nagel (trumpet), Erwin Price (trombone), Alfred Howard (percussion)
Igor Stravinsky
Octet for Wind Instruments
mono recording
Julius Baker (flute), David Oppenheim (clarinet), Loren Glickman (bassoon), Sylvia Deutscher (bassoon), Robert Nagel (trumpet), Ted Weis (trumpet), Erwin Price (trombone), Richard Hixon (trombone)
Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
mono recording
Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
In Memoriam Dylan Thomas
mono recording
Richard Robinson (tenor), Lloyd Ulyate, Hoyt Bohannon, Francis Howard & Seymour Zeldin (trombone), Israel Baker & Sol Babitz (violins), Cecil Figelski (viola), George Neikrug (cello)
Igor Stravinsky
Three Songs from William Shakespeare
mono recording
Grace-Lynn Martin (soprano), Arthur Gleghorn (flute), Hugo Raimondi (clarinet), Cecil Figelski (viola)
Igor Stravinsky
Septet
mono recording
David Oppenheim (clarinet), Ralph Kirkpatrick (piano), Alexander Schneider (violin), Loren Glickman (bassoon), John Barrows (french horn), Karin Tuttle (viola), Bernard Greenhouse (cello)
Igor Stravinsky
Four Russian Songs
mono recording
Marni Nixon (soprano), Arthur Gleghorn (flute), Dorothy Remsen (harp), Jack Marshall (guitar)
Igor Stravinsky
Two Poems Of Konstantin Bal'mont
mono recording
Marni Nixon (soprano), Arthur Gleghorn & Arthur Hoberman (flute), Hugo Raimondi & Lloyd Ulyate (clarinets), Israel Baker & D. Albert (violins), Cecil Figelski (viola), Howard Colf (cello)
Igor Stravinsky
Three Japanese Lyrics
mono recording
Marni Nixon (soprano), Arthur Gleghorn & Arthur Hoberman (flute), Hugo Raimondi & Lloyd Ulyate (clarinets), Israel Baker & D. Albert (violins), Cecil Figelski (viola), Howard Colf (cello)
Igor Stravinsky
Three Little Songs (Recollection Of My Childhood)
mono recording
Marilyn Horne (mezzo-soprano)
Igor Stravinsky
Four Russian Peasant Songs: Saucers
mono recording
Marni Nixon (soprano), Marilyn Horne (mezzo-soprano)
Igor Stravinsky
Le Baiser de la Fée
mono recording
The Cleveland Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Persephone
Vera Zorina (Persephone), Richard Robinson (tenor), Westminster Choir
New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Agon ‘Ballet for Twelve Dancers’
Los Angeles Festival Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Canticum Sacrum
Richard Robinson (tenor), Howard Chitjian (baritone)
Los Angeles Festival Choir, Los Angeles Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Threni
Schola Cantorum
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947 version)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Serenade in A for piano
Charles Rosen (piano)
Piano Sonata (1924)
Charles Rosen (piano)
Movements for Piano & Orchestra
Charles Rosen (piano)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Double Canon (Raoul Dufy in memoriam)
Israel Baker (violin), Otisu-Iguruman (violin), Sanford tion Bach (viola), George Naikurugu (cello)
Robert Craft
Epitaphium für das Grabmal des Prinzen Max Egon zu Fürstenberg
Arthur Gurehon (flute), Kalman Brough (clarinet), Dorothy Remsen (harp)
Robert Craft
Octet for Wind Instruments
James Pellerite (flute), David Oppenheim (clarinet), Loren Glickman & Arthur Weisberg (bassoon), Robert Nagel & Ted Weis (trumpet), Keith Brown & Richard Hixon (trombone)
Igor Stravinsky
L'Histoire du Soldat: Concert Suite
Israel Baker (violin), Richard Kelley (double bass), Roy D'Antonio (clarinet), Don Christlieb (bassoon), Charles Brady (trumpet), Robert Marsteller (trombone), William Kraft (percussion)
Igor Stravinsky
Monumentum pro Gesualdo di Venosa ad CD annum
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Tres sacrae cantiones (after Gesualdo)
The Nightingale
Reri Grist & Marina Picassi (sopranos), Elaine Bonazzi (contralto), Loren Driscoll, Stanley Kolk & Carl Kaiser (tenors), Kenneth Smith, Herbert Beattie, Donald Gramm & W. Murphy (basses)
Washington Opera Society Chorus, Washington Opera Society Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D
Isaac Stern (violin)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in 3 movements
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for 2 Pianos
arr. two pianos
Arthur Gold & Robert Fizdale (pianos)
Three Easy Pieces for Piano Duet
Arthur Gold & Robert Fizdale (pianos)
Five Easy Pieces for Piano Duet
Arthur Gold & Robert Fizdale (pianos)
Sonata for Two Pianos
Arthur Gold & Robert Fizdale (pianos)
The Flood: A Musical Play
Laurence Harvey (narrator), Richard Robinson (The Devil), John Reardon, Robert Oliver (God/sons of Noah), Sebastian Cabot, Elsa Lanchester, Paul Tripp (spoken roles)
Columbia Symphony Chorus, Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Robert Craft
Mass
Columbia Symphony Chorus
Columbia Symphony Orchestra Wind Ensemble, Igor Stravinsky
Les Noces
Mildred Allen (soprano), Regina Sarfaty (mezzo-soprano), Loren Driscoll (tenor), Robert Oliver (baritone), Samuel Barber, Aaron Copland, Lukas Foss & Roger Sessions (pianos), American Concert Choir
Columbia Percussion Ensemble, Igor Stravinsky
Renard
George Shirley & Loren Driscoll (tenors), William Murphy & Donald Gramm (baritones), Toni Koves (cimbalom)
Columbia Chamber Ensemble, Igor Stravinsky
Ragtime, for eleven instruments
Toni Koves (cimbalom)
Columbia Chamber Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Oedipus Rex
George Shirley (Oedipus), Shirley Verrett (Jocaste), Donald Gramm (Cleon), John Westbrook (narrator)
Washington Opera Society Chorus, Washington Opera Society Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Toronto Festival Choir
CBC Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
CBC Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagète
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Greeting Prelude
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat for chamber orchestra 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Members of the Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Instrumental Miniatures (8)
Members of the CBC Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Études (4) for orchestra
CBC Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
CBC Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Suites Nos. 1 & 2 for Small Orchestra
Members of the CBC Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de cartes
The Cleveland Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Scènes de ballet
CBC Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Zvezdolikiy
Toronto Festival Choir
CBC Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
The dove descending breaks the air
Toronto Festival Choir
CBC Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Choral Variations on Vom Himmel Hoch (after J S Bach)
Toronto Festival Choir
CBC Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Babel
Toronto Festival Choir
CBC Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
A Sermon, A Narrative, And A Prayer
CBC Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress
Alexander Young (Tom Rakewell), Judith Raskin (Anne Truelove), Don Garrard (Father Truelove), Jean Manning (Mother Goose), Regina Sarfaty (Baba the Turk), Kevin Miller (Sellem), John Reardon (Nick Shadow), Peter Tracey (Keeper)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Le Baiser de la Fée
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Benny Goodman (clarinet)
Columbia Jazz Ensemble, Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella
Irene Jordan (soprano), George Shirley (tenor), Donald Gramm (baritone)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Persephone
Vera Zorina (Persephone), Michele Molese (Eumolphe), Gregg Smith Singers, Texas Boys Choir
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in E flat, Op. 1
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Mavra - opera buffa in one act
Greg Smith Singers, Fort Worth Texas Boys' Choir
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Les Noces
Mildred Allen (soprano), Adrienne Albert (mezzo-soprano), Jack Litten (tenor), William Metcalf (baritone), Gregg Smith Singers, Ithaca College Concert Choir
Columbia Percussion Ensemble, Robert Craft
Cantata
Adrienne Albert (mezzo-soprano), Alexander Young (tenor), Gregg Smith Singers
Columbia Chamber Ensemble, Igor Stravinsky
Mass
Gregg Smith Singers
Columbia Chamber Ensemble, Igor Stravinsky
In Memoriam Dylan Thomas
Alexander Young (tenor), Gregg Smith Singers
Columbia Chamber Ensemble, Igor Stravinsky
Fanfare for a New Theatre
Robert Heinrich & Robert E. Nagel (trumpets)
The Owl And The Pussycat
Adrienne Albert (mezzo-soprano), Robert Craft (piano)
Septet
Columbia Chamber Ensemble, Igor Stravinsky
Elegy for John F Kennedy
Cathy Berberian (mezzo-soprano), Paul Howland, Jack Kreiselman & Charles Russo (clarinets)
Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka - suite
revised orchestration of the complete ballet
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite
concert suite
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique, Op. 3
CBC Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, Op. 4
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe
CBC Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Variations 'Aldous Huxley in memoriam'
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Robert Craft
Abraham & Isaac
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Robert Craft
Introitus: T S Eliot in memoriam
Gregg Smith Singers
Columbia Chamber Ensemble, Igor Stravinsky
Requiem Canticles
Ithaca College Concert Choir
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Robert Craft
Faun And Shepherdess for voice and orchestra, Op.2
Mary Simmons (mezzo-soprano)
CBC Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Deux Poèmes de Paul Verlaine
Donald Gramm (baritone)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Two Poems Of Konstantin Bal'mont
Evelyn Lear (soprano)
Columbia Chamber Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Three Japanese Lyrics
Evelyn Lear (soprano)
Columbia Chamber Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Three Little Songs (Recollection Of My Childhood)
Cathy Barberian (mezzo-soprano)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Pribaoutki (Pleasant Songs)
Cathy Barberian (mezzo-soprano)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Tilim-Bom: A Story For Children
Evelyn Lear (soprano)
Columbia Chamber Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Cat's Cradle Songs
Cathy Barberian (mezzo-soprano)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Four Russian Songs
Adrienne Albert (mezzo-soprano), Louise de Tullio (flute), Dorothy Remsen (harp), Laurindo Almeida (guitar)
Three Songs from William Shakespeare
Cathy Barberian (mezzo-soprano)
Columbia Chamber Ensemble, Igor Stravinsky
Danses Concertantes
Columbia Chamber Orchestra, Robert Craft
Four Norwegian Moods
CBC Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Ode (Elegiacal Chant in three parts)
The Cleveland Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D for string orchestra 'Basler'
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Praeludium for jazz ensemble
Columbia Jazz Ensemble, Igor Stravinsky
Pastorale
Israel Baker (violin)
Columbia Chamber Ensemble, Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Columbia Jazz Ensemble, Igor Stravinsky
Concertino for twelve instruments
Israel Baker (violin)
Columbia Chamber Ensemble, Igor Stravinsky
Four Russian Peasant Songs: Saucers
Gregg Smith Singers
Members of the Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky
Ave Maria
Toronto Festival Choir
Igor Stravinsky
Credo
Gregg Smith Singers
Igor Stravinsky
Pater Noster
Toronto Festival Choir
Igor Stravinsky
Pastorale
Israel Baker (violin)
Columbia Chamber Ensemble, Igor Stravinsky
Rehearsal fragment of Symphony in C (previously unreleased)
Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Columbia Symphony Orchestra Winds and Brass, Robert Craft
Les Noces
1917 version
Rosalind Rees (soprano), Rose Taylor (mezzo-soprano), Richard Nelson (tenor), Bruce Fifer (baritone), Gregg Smith Singers
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble, Robert Craft
Les Noces
1919 version
Rosalind Rees (soprano), Rose Taylor (mezzo-soprano), Richard Nelson (tenor), Bruce Fifer (baritone), Gregg Smith Singers
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble, Robert Craft
Le Chant du Rossignol
Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Robert Craft
L'Histoire du Soldat
Tashi Ensemble
Septet
Tashi Ensemble
Pastorale
Ida Kavafian (violin), Peter Serkin (piano)
Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet
Richard Stoltzman (clarinet)
Suite italienne
Peter Serkin (piano), Ida Kavafian (violin), Fred Sherry (cello), Richard Stoltzman (clarinet)
L'Histoire du Soldat
Jeremy Irons (narrator)
Columbia Chamber Ensemble, Igor Stravinsky


Tchaikovsky:
The Sleeping Beauty: 'Bluebird' Pas de deux, arranged Stravinsky

Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky

 


More from this collection